There are so many different types of birds in the world, and it can be tough to keep track of all of them.
That’s why we’ve decided to put together a list of birds starting with the letter F. This list includes everything from the familiar (e.g., the Finch) to the more exotic (e.g., the Flame-colored Tanager).
So whether you’re a bird enthusiast or just looking to expand your knowledge, a cross word solver missing a clue or just simply curious, this post is for you!
Some examples of birds starting with F are those that start with words like “Fire”, “Flame”, or “Forest” as seen in the table below:
|Starting with “Fire”||Starting with “Flame”||Starting with “Forest”|
|Fire-bellied Woodpecker||Flame Bowerbird||Forest Bittern|
|Fire-breasted Flowerpecker||Flame Robin||Forest Buzzard|
|Fire-capped Tit||Flame-breasted Flowerpecker||Forest Canary|
|Fire-eyed Diucon||Flame-breasted Fruit-Dove||Forest Elaenia|
|Fire-fronted Bishop||Flame-breasted Sunbird||Forest Fody|
|Fire-fronted Serin||Flame-colored Tanager||Forest Francolin|
|Fire-maned Bowerbird||Flame-crested Manakin||Forest Honeyeater|
|Fire-tailed Myzornis||Flame-crested Tanager||Forest Kingfisher|
|Fire-tailed Sunbird||Flame-crowned Flowerpecker||Forest Owlet|
|Fire-throated Metaltail||Flame-faced Tanager||Forest Penduline-Tit|
|Fire-tufted Barbet||Flame-fronted Barbet||Forest Raven|
|Firecrest||Flame-rumped Sapphire||Forest Robin|
|Firethroat||Flame-rumped Tanager||Forest Rock-Thrush|
|Firewood-gatherer||Flame-templed Babbler||Forest Scrub-Robin|
The Fairy Flycatcher is a passerine bird in the Australasian robin family Petroicidae.
The Fairy Gerygone is a small bird native to Australia. It is an endemic species found only in Australia and Lord Howe Island.
The Fairy Lorikeet is a small parrot from Australia. It is a mainly green bird with blue, yellow, and red on its wings. With a total length of about 30 cm, it is the smallest of the parrot species native to Australia.
If you are interested in Lorikeet parrots, I have written about what Lorikeets native diet is.
The Fairy Martin is a medium-sized insectivorous passerine bird that breeds in southeastern Australia. It is a distinctive black and white bird with a prominent ridge along the crown of the head.
The Fairy Pitta is a passerine bird in the Pittidae family. It lives in southwestern Australia.
The fairy prion is a species of wading bird in the family Laridae that is found in southeastern Australia, New Guinea and New Zealand. The fairy prion is the size of a small duck.
The fairy prion is a nocturnal bird that lives in marshes and swamps.
Fairy terns are a group of small, wading birds of the order Sterna. The group includes the common tern, the Antarctic tern and the sooty tern. Most of the species in this group have the general appearance of a tern, with a black-and-white beak and feet, a long neck and head, and a wingspan between 50–70 cm.
The Falcated Teal is a species of wading bird in the family Anatidae that is found in the United States, Mexico and Central America. The Falcated Teal’s back and breast are a distinctive rusty brown color and its head is a light reddish-brown. The Falcated Teal is the only known member of the genus Falcated Duck.
The Falkland Steamerduck is a species of bird in the family Anatidae.
The Familiar Chat is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Comoros, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.
The Fan-tailed Berrypecker is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is found in Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, and Uganda.
The Fan-tailed Cuckoo is a species of bird in the family Cuculidae. It is found in Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, and Uganda.
The Fan-tailed Gerygone is a species of bird in the family Gerygoneidae. It is found in Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, and Uganda.
The Fan-tailed Grassbird is a species of bird in the family Pomatostomidae. It is found in Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, and Uganda.
The fan-tailed raven is a large member of the crow family, Corvidae, and is found in tropical Africa. It is one of the largest members of the genus Corvus, and is in a group of species known as tropical corvids.
The fan-tailed warbler is a species of passerine bird in the family Acrocephalidae. It is endemic to Ecuador. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
The fan-tailed widowbird is a small passerine bird in the bird family Cracidae. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Namibia, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia, and possibly Zimbabwe.
Fasciated antshrikes are a group of passerine birds that include the Black-faced Antpitta. The Fasciated Antshrikes are small passerine birds which resemble ants and are endemic to Africa.
The Fasciated Snake-Eagle is a large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. It is the largest eagle in the New World, with a wingspan of up to 3.2 m. Its plumage is mostly dark brown on the upper parts and paler below, with some white feathers on the wings and tail.
The Fasciated Tiger-Heron is a large bird of prey in the family Heliornithidae. It lives in open woodlands in the lowlands of tropical South America.
The Fasciated Wren is a species in the family Troglodytidae. It is found in Belize, Mexico, Guatemala, and Honduras.
The Fatuhiva Monarch is a species of bird in the family Monarchidae. It is found in Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia.
The Fawn-breasted Bowerbird is a passerine bird which belongs to the New World warblers family, Parulidae. It is a small bird with a slender bill, long legs and a long tail.
The fawn-breasted brilliant is a species of bird in the family Parulidae that is native to South America. This species was first described by the French naturalist René Lesson in 1831.
The Fawn-breasted Tanager is a medium-sized songbird in the tanager family. It is native to South America.
The Fawn-breasted Thrush is a species of bird in the thrush family. It is native to Colombia, Ecuador and Panama.
The Fawn-breasted Waxbill is a species of bird in the waxbill family. It is native to the southern half of South America.
The Fawn-breasted Whistler is a species of bird in the waxbill family. It is native to Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela, Colombia, and Ecuador.
The Fawn-breasted Wren is a small wren found in the southern U.S. and the Caribbean. It is named for its light reddish-brown head and breast, which is the most distinguishing feature.
The lark is a small wren found in the eastern United States, Mexico, and Central America. The lark is a species of grassland.
The Fea’s Petrel is a small, plump, dark-colored seabird with a long, curved, deeply forked tail. It is the only species in the family Procellariidae.
The fearful owl is a large and conspicuous nocturnal owl of the Americas. It is the only species in the genus Glaucidium.
Feline owlets-nightjars are small, nocturnal, owlets with a long, pointed, curved beak. They are found in the southern United States, the Caribbean, and Central America. The name is a combination of the catlike appearance of the owlet’s face and the fact that it is nocturnal.
Fernando Po Batis
The Fernando Po Batis, also called the Common Batis, was first described by the French naturalist René Lesson in 1780. It is a species of bird of the icterid family, which is native to subtropical southern Mexico, Guatemala, and Belize.
Fernando Po Oliveback
The Fernando Po Oliveback is a small blue bird in the pigeon family, native to Mexico and Central America, including Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Costa Rica.
Fernando Po Speirops
The Fernando Po Speirops, also called the Herero Speirops, is a species of finch found only in southwestern Namibia, southwestern Angola and western Zambia, at elevations up to 2,500 meters.
Fernando Po Swift
The Fernando Po Swift, also called the Speckle Fronted Swift, is a small swift. It breeds from central Africa to tropical Asia, then migrates through the Indian to the Pacific region.
The fernwren is a small songbird found in eastern and northern Australia. It is brown-grey, with a white stripe running from the shoulder to the thigh. It does not have a crest like other wrens and can easily be confused with many other small birds, so it is best to see it in action.
The Ferruginous Antbird is a small insect eater and nester which is found from Venezuela to Argentina. It is brown with a black head and white wing stripe.
The Ferruginous Babbler is a small insect eater and nester which is found from Venezuela to Argentina and throughout the West Indies. It is brown with a black head and white wing stripe.
The Ferruginous flycatcher is a small bird in the tyrant flycatcher family. It is found in Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, and northeastern Argentina. It nests in tree cavities or tree holes.
The Ferruginous Hawk is a large bird of prey which hunts by stealth and ambush. Its population appears to be stable.
It is a small passerine bird which is found from southern Mexico to northern Argentina. It breeds in open country near rivers or streams. It is named for the yellow stripe across its underparts, which is brightest when it is flushed.
The aracari is a family of birds. There are many species of aracaris, found from northern Australia through New Guinea to Indonesia. The aracaris are birds of tropical lowland forests.
The bushshrike or bush shrikes are a passerine bird family found throughout Africa. The members of this family are insectivorous.
The mynas are a medium-sized passerine bird that are endemic to India. They belong to the icterid family of passerine birds.
The finch-billed myna or rufous-fronted myna (Acridotheres striata) is a species of bird in the family Corvidae. It is native to western and southwestern Asia from Pakistan to Indonesia and to the Philippines.
The piculets are a group of birds belonging to the family Picidae. They are found in tropical Central America and western South America. They are closely related to, but somewhat distinct from, the tanagers.
The fine-spotted woodpecker (Dryobates punctulatus) is a species of bird in the family Picidae. It is found in Panama and Colombia.
The Fijian Shrikebill is a medium-sized passerine bird from the shrikebill family which is native to the Indian Subcontinent, southeast Asia and northern Australia. The Fijian Shrikebill has white underparts and two prominent black stripes on its head.
The Fiji Woodswallow is a species of bird in the woodpecker family, Dendropidae. It is a small, medium-sized, insect-eating woodpecker, with a long, sharp, pointed bill and a yellow belly. The Fiji Woodswallow is a resident breeder in Fiji from Fiji’s highlands to the lowlands.
The Finch-billed Myna, also known as the Myna, is a species of bird in the myna family, Acanthiidae. It is a small, long-tailed, insect-eating passerine. It is found in the Indian subcontinent, Southeast Asia and Australasia. The species is also popularly known as the Mocking Myna.
The fire-capped tit, also known as (kiuitijaka or kiuitiki in Finnish), is a species of medium-sized bird in the tit family Paridae. It is found in the boreal forests of western and central North America. It is a member of the New World flycatcher family.
Fire-eyed Diucon is found in the equatorial forests of New Guinea. These birds are mainly black and white with orange. Their long legs make them good climbers.
The Fire-fronted Bishop is a species of bird in the Coronidae family. It is found in the woodlands of eastern Mexico and western Texas.
The Fire-fronted Serin, also known as the Lesser Firefront, is a species of bird in the Serinidae family. It is found in Panama, Colombia, and Peru.
The Fire-maned Bowerbird, also known as Long-billed Bowerbird, is a species of bird in the family Furnariidae. It is found in Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, and Brazil.
The fire-tailed myzornis is a small bird found in India. It is characterised by a large, iridescent red patch on its tail.
The fire-throated metaltail is a species of bird in the Metaltail order of hummingbirds, the only member of the family Metaltidae. The species is widespread in parts of Central America and North America.
The fire-tufted barbet is a bird species in the family Megalaimidae. The species is endemic to the north of South America, where it is found in Ecuador and southern Peru.
The firecrest is a small European passerine bird with bright red underparts. It is the only member of the bird family Regulidae. Found primarily near water, it is named for its loud, high-pitched calls.
The five-colored munia is a large, colorful bird of the family Emberizidae which occurs in the tropical forests of eastern and southern Asia, ranging from eastern India to western Malaysia. A few populations have also been confirmed from eastern Australia, including the island of Lord Howe.
The flame bowerbird is a small species of parrot which occurs in Australia. It is a member of the monotypic genus Pyroornis.
The flame robin is a species of bird in the family Passeridae which is endemic to the island of Lord Howe. It is an unusual bird, with a bright red throat and belly, a black face, black bill and brown body.
The flame-breasted flowerpecker is a species of bird in the family Dicaeidae. It is found in the humid forests of south east Asia, from India through Indochinese, Males have a bright rufous-orange patch on the throat, a whitish patch on the upper breast and an olive-brown patch on the shoulder.
The Flame-breasted Fruit-Dove is a species of bird in the family Columbidae. It is commonly known as the Fruit-Dove and is native to the Americas. The Flame-breasted Fruit-Dove is a medium-sized fruit-dove with a blue-green head and neck, a bright yellow chest and neck, a red, orange, or yellow forehead, a red or yellow crown, and a black breast with an orange patch. It is a common species, found in open areas, forest edges, and forest clearings.
The Flame-breasted Sunbird is found in Ecuador and Peru. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, insects and tree sap. They build stick nests, and lay 4-10 white eggs.
The Flame-colored Tanager lives in Central America in wooded areas, including forests, savannas, and tropical moist lowland forest. They eat fruit, nectar, insects, and tree sap. They lay 4-6 olive-brown eggs.
The Flame-crested Manakin is found in Central America, the Caribbean, and South America. They eat insects, spiders, nectar, flowers, tree sap, and fruits. They nest in cavities in trees, lay 1-2 white eggs, and both parents incubate.
The Flame-crested Tanager is found in Central America, the Caribbean, and South America. They eat insects, spiders, nectar, flowers, tree sap, and fruits. They nest in cavities in trees, lay 1-5 white eggs, and both parents incubate.
The flat-billed vireo is a species of bird in the Vireonidae family. It is one of the species observed with a pulsed call.
The flavescent bulbul or flavescent flycatcher is a small bulbul native to southern Asia, where it has been recorded from Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, India, and Sri Lanka.
The flavescent warbler or flavescent flycatcher is a small, dull-coloured passerine bird, the only member of the genus Ixos, which is native to tropical Africa.
The flesh-footed shearwater, also known as the Flesh-footed Puffin is a small seabird in the family Procellariidae, the puffins and puffins. It breeds on the North American and South American coasts.
The flightless steamerduck, or rail, is a flightless species in the duck family Anatidae. The species is endemic to the Islas Espiritu Santo archipelago in the Galápagos Islands of Ecuador. It is morphologically similar to the rails found in other South American regions, which were previously classified as distinct species.
The flightless teal, also known as scaup, is a large dabbling duck native to North America. It breeds in the boreal forests of the northwest and along the Pacific coast of Washington and Oregon.
Flightless or Galapagos Cormorant
The flightless cormorant is a species of cormorant native to the northern Pacific Ocean islands of the Galápagos archipelago, as well as nearby areas of the coast of Central America.
The bronzewing, or neotropic cormorant, is a species of cormorant which breeds in tropical South America. It is one of the most common and widespread cormorants in tropical America, with a wide range and a relatively abundant population.
The flores crow is a small bird in the family Corvididae. The species is endemic to the island of Flores in the Indonesian province of West Nusa Tenggara, where it is a local endemic. The European form occurs on Flores as an accidental introduced species.
The Flutist Wren is a medium-sized American songbird that does not migrate. It is 24 to 29 cm (9.3 to 11.1 inches) long with a 55 to 60 cm (21.6 to 23.5 inches) wingspan. It primarily lives in the eastern and central United States.
The fluttering shearwater is a seabird in the family Procellariidae. It is a small pelagic or marine bird found only in large flocks. They are mostly seen in coastal areas.
They have short, rounded wings, webbed feet, and a long, slender bill and long, deep, frayed tail feathers. The males have black heads and undersides. The females and immatures are white-headed, brown, and gray.
Fly River Grassbird
The Fly River Grassbird is a bird that lives on the island of New Guinea. It lives in open country near streams. The male is olive-brown with gray streaking and sometimes has a yellow or pale blue eye. The female is brown overall.
The flying steamerduck is a species of duck from the family Anatidae. It is also known as the Kurole, or steamer duck. It is found in Southeast Asia, from India and Bangladesh to Borneo.
Flying Steamer Duck
The flying steamer duck is a small duck from the family Anatidae. It is also known as the Kurole, or steamer duck. It is found in Southeast Asia, from India and Bangladesh to Borneo.
The Forest Bittern (Botaurus viridis) is a species of heron in the family Ardeidae. It is found in Africa, Europe, Asia, and near the coast of western North America. It is a medium-sized heron with a long neck, long legs, and a long pointed bill. It is the state bird of Mississippi.
The Forest Buzzard can be found throughout Europe, Asia, and North America. It is a medium-sized black bird with a yellow head. It is the largest raptor in Europe, and the largest one of any continent.
The Forest Canary can be found in Africa and Europe. It is a small bird with a dark brown plumage, a white or gray cere and a black crest.
The Forest Elaenia (Cichladusa torquata) is a species of dragonfly in the family Libellulidae. It is found in Australia, New Zealand, Indonesia, Malaysia, New Guinea, and the Philippines.
The Forest Fody (Dendrocitta formosa) is a species of bird in the family Furnariidae. It is found in New Guinea and western Australia.
The Francolin is a large bird of the family Phasianidae, native to much of Africa and western Asia. It is a ground and tree-dwelling bird that forages on the ground. It is very similar to the Common Quail.
The Forest Honeyeater is a small bird from the family Meliphagidae. It is widely distributed in Australia and is an arboreal insectivore.
The Forest Kingfisher is a medium-sized bird in the family Alcedinidae. It is widely distributed across the Old World and the genus is represented in Eurasia, Africa, and Australia. It is frequently seen foraging along watercourses.
The Forest Owlet is a very small bird from the family Aegithalidae. It is native to temperate forests in eastern North America.
The Forest Swallow is a small swift (family Apodidae) with a wingspan of 20–25 cm. It breeds in montane forests and the southern part of the Himalayas. The nest of the Forest Swallow is a bulky structure built in a tree fork or between the forks of two adjacent trees. Each bird lays only two eggs, which are white or pale blue.
The Forest Thrush is a passerine bird in the family Turdidae. It breeds in deciduous forests in central Mexico. These thrushes are mainly grey or buff above, with a blackish head and a buffy-white belly. The wing coverts are chestnut-colored in the adults.
The Forest Weaver is a small, insectivorous bird in the weaver family. It is a resident breeder in the tropical and subtropical coniferous forests of the eastern and southern United States and Mexico. The nest is a bulky cup-shaped structure made of moss and dead plant material and is built in the forks of deciduous trees.
The Forest Woodhoopoe is a bird of deciduous and coniferous forest in the woodhoopoe family. It breeds in southern Africa, from Kenya to Mozambique. The Forest Woodhoopoe is a common nectarivore in the forests. It is a small bird with an average length of 35 cm and a wingspan of 80 cm. The bird is brown above and has white underparts.
The Fork-tailed Swift is a bird species found in the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. Like other swift species, they have long tails and small bodies. The swift family includes 13 species, the majority of which look very similar, and the Fork-tailed Swift and Fork-tailed Tody-Tyrant are the only two species found in the Indian subcontinent.
The Fork-tailed Tody-Tyrant is a bird species found in the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. They are part of the swift family, and like other swift species, they have long tails and small bodies.
The Fork-tailed Woodnymph is part of the swift family and is found in India, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
The four-colored bushshrike is a medium-sized perching bird of the northern Andes. In the Andes it is often found in grassy areas, where it mainly feeds on insects.
The fox kestrel is a medium-sized bird in the falcon family. It can be found in most of Europe and North Africa. Their name comes from their call, which sounds a bit like a meow, and the fact that their tails are colored a reddish-brown.
The fox sparrow is a passerine bird in the family Passeridae. It can be found in all parts of the United States and Canada and is mostly active early and late in the year. Their name comes from the reddish-brown color of their underparts.
The Foxy Cisticola has a total length of approximately and is found in dry areas of South America. It can be found in Brazil and Paraguay. Its name comes from its distinctive call and the fact that its tail is cisticola-colored.
The fulvous owl is a medium-large parrot, belonging to the genus Strix in the family Strigidae. These owls are found in open country and prefer forest edges and shrubbery.
They feed on small prey such as insects and vertebrates. It is found in the Indian subcontinent, China, Japan, Australia, and on the island of Sulawesi in Indonesia.
The fulvous parrotbill (Pyrrhura fuliginosa) is a small passerine bird in the family Pycnonotidae. It is found in the south-western United States and Mexico. It spends the night in thickets or on the ground.
The Fulvous Shrike-Tanager (Tachyphonus ochraceus) is one of the members of the genus Tachyphonus, a group of tanagers from Central and South America.
The Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) is a small aquatic bird in the whistling-duck family Dendrocygnidae. Its range includes the northern half of South America, from southern Chile through the entire Amazon Basin, and adjacent regions of northern Brazil.
This bird is a tanager in the tanager family. One or two females may be present in a single flock. Males and females are very similar. It may be confused with the male scarlet tanager. The fulvous crest is only seen in the male, and the crest is larger in the male. The male is also larger and has a longer tail.
The Fulvous-dotted Treerunner is found in the Andes of Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. It is a small bird with brown upperparts and rufous underparts.
The Fulvous-headed Brush-Finch is found in the Andes of Venezuela and Colombia. It is a small bird with brown upperparts and rufous underparts.
The Fulvous-headed Tanager is found in the Amazon Basin of Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela. It is a small bird with brown upperparts and rufous underparts.
The Fulvous-vented Euphonia
The Fulvous-vented Euphonia is found in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil. It is a small drab bird with yellow underparts and a black bib.
The Fuscous Honeyeater ia large dark honeyeater endemic to southeastern Australia
Birds starting with F sorted by length
|Bird Name||Number of Characters|
|Fernando Po Batis||17|
|Fernando Po Swift||17|
|Fly River Grassbird||19|
|Fernando Po Speirops||20|
|Fernando Po Oliveback||21|
|Fuerteventura Blue Tit||22|
|Ferruginous Lark or Red Lark||28|
|Fernandina’s or Cuban Flicker||29|
|Falcated Teal or Falcated Duck||30|
|Florida Scrub-Jay or Florida Jay||32|
|Fea’s Petrel or Cape Verde Petrel||33|
|Flightless or Galapagos Cormorant||33|
|Fulvous Wren or Superciliated Wren||34|
|Fulvous Babbler or Fulvous Chatterer||36|
All birds starting with F listed alphabetically
Falcated Teal or Falcated Duck
Far Eastern Curlew or Eastern Curlew
Fea’s Petrel or Cape Verde Petrel
Fernandina’s or Cuban Flicker
Fernando Po Batis
Fernando Po Oliveback
Fernando Po Speirops
Fernando Po Swift
Ferruginous Lark or Red Lark
Flightless or Galapagos Cormorant
Florida Scrub-Jay or Florida Jay
Fly River Grassbird
Fuerteventura Blue Tit
Fulvous Babbler or Fulvous Chatterer
Fulvous Wren or Superciliated Wren
I hope you enjoyed reading about all the birds with the letter “F” as the fist letter in their name. If you are interested, I have many more posts about birds in the wild and in your backyard here on my blog.
Maybe you are interested in birds beginning with other letters apart from F?
See my other posts on birds collected according to their starting letter here:
All birds with G as their first letter.